Hong Kong Tower Slot Review

  1. Hong Kong Tower Slot Review Car And Driver
  2. Hong Kong Tower Slot Review Site

The Hong Kong Tower slot is an orientally themed slot, and there are plenty of other slot games that also take the player on a tour of China. However, the slot game has loads of huge jackpot prizes to play for. The game offers a hybrid oriental, classic online casino theme and it does stand out from the crowd. A trip to the famous city of Hong.

  1. Meta data Hong Kong light show. The light show in Hong Kong is, by Guinness World records, the world’s largest light and sound show. Coloured lights, laser beams and searchlights together with the music creates a spectacular show and that feeling is encapsulated in the game Hong Kong Tower.
  2. There isn’t a specific wild symbol on the Hong Kong Tower slot but instead a bonus symbol which behaves similarly to a standard wild. The first bonus that you will encounter is known as the Mystery Feature. It is a simple mini-game, and the logo can change into any other symbol on the reels with the chance to increase your winning potential.

If you’re afraid of heights, suffer from vertigo or don’t like skyscrapers, this is not the game for you. However, if you have a stomach of steel and you like light shows, stick around for some cool bonus features that might just give you the means to buy the tower yourself. Check out the dizzying animations in our free demo below!

Casino games you can win real money on. Feeling that Hong Kong lifestyle? Play for real money here at Casumo Casino, the top casino for March 2021.

Instant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here: 4.3 / 5.0Amount of Votes: 4
TowerYou need to enable JavaScript to vote

Real Money Casinos with Hong Kong Tower

  • Casumo Casino9.3Casino Rating
  • Guts Casino9.3Casino Rating
  • MrGreen Casino9.3Casino Rating

An Overview of the Rules and Features

ELK Studios have done a great job with the design and animation of this slot, it’s beautiful to look at but somehow makes us feel like we’ve missed a step going down the staircase. Our hearts jumped into our throats when the reels started spinning and we got butterflies in our stomachs. If you’re made of stronger stuff than us, then you might want to know more about the gorgeous symbols. These include a lotus flower and a bonsai tree as the developers are really trying to push that East meets West vibe, while several hundred metres up in the air. Hong Kong Tower has five reels, three rows and 99 ways to win. That’s nine fewer than the number of stories of the city’s tallest building. The bonus game is called Wheels of the Sky and is triggered by spinning three of the yin yang bonus symbols. It does take a fair bit of effort to trigger (it took us more than 200 spins) but it is quite exciting once you get it going. You will zoom to the top of the building with each floor lighting up as you pass it. One of the three wheels will be chosen for you. The blue wheel has the lowest winning opportunities with the highest win being 2,000 coins while the orange has a top win of 50,000 coins. We won 4,500 so were quite chuffed.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
ProviderELK Studios
ThemeOriental
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines9 fixed
Lines PayLeft to right
Bet per Spin£0.20 - £100
Return to Player96.30%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Replaces all
MultiplierNo
GambleNo
Free SpinsNo
Bonus RoundYes: Wheels of the Sky
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x301.650
Special FeaturesYes: Three bonus games

All Symbols and Payouts

Hong Kong Tower Slot Review Car And Driver

Symbol3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Seven2505001500
Diamond2004001000
Lotus130200500
Bonsai80100200
Symbol 1406080
Symbol 2406080
Symbol 3406080
Symbol 4406080
Symbol 5406080
Wild
Bonus

Video Preview

Conclusion – It Pays to Be Brave

We’ve made it pretty clear that we struggled with the unsettling graphics of ELK Studios’ Hong Kong Tower, but surely that speaks for the quality of the design. It did make us feel like we were at the top of a building while sitting on the ground floor. The symbols are all very beautiful, and once we finally triggered the bonus game it was very enjoyable and the opportunities for big wins are there. The developer always designs for mobile first, so this is a great one to play on the go. For an authentic feeling, you can play while riding an elevator. If you’re a fan of this slot and it’s the festive season, then give its jolly cousin Ho Ho Tower a go for a Christmassy take on the vertiginous game. Did you enjoy the game? Let us know in the comments section below!

Hong Kong Tower Slot Review Site

  • Casino Rating9.3/10 Play Here